2020-2021 Board of Directors

President
Brandon Gardels, P.E., M.ASCE

President-Elect
Brandon Vacek, P.E., M.ASCE

Vice President
Garrett Martindale, E.I., A.M.ASCE

Past President
Elizabeth Vacek, P.E., M.ASCE

Secretary
Isabella Walsh, P.E., M.ASCE

Treasurer
Greta Ehrhorn, E.I., A.M.ASCE
Pavel Karamshin, E.I. A.M.ASCE

Director
Marie Stamm, P.E., M.ASCE

Director
Mike Sklenar, P.E., M.ASCE

2020-2021 Technical Committee Chairs

Structural
Richard L Wood, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE

Construction
Danny L Pudenz, P.E., M.ASCE

Management
Daren Konda, P.E., M.ASCE

Water Resources
Matt McConville, P.E., M.ASCE

Geotechnical
Bryan Kumm, P.E., M.ASCE

Environmental
Shannon DeVivo, P.E., M.ASCE

Transportation
Daniel L Sitorius, P.E., M.ASCE
Mike Golka, P.E., M.ASCE

Younger Member Group Co-Chairs
Joshua Keithley, P.E., M.ASCE
Christopher Podany, P.E., M.ASCE

BOARD MEETING MINUTES

Technical Committees

Our committees and technical groups are continuously looking for input and participation. If you would like to share an idea or comment, or be part of a technical group or committee, simply contact the chairperson.

Structural Technical Chair
Richard Wood, Ph.D., A.M.ASCE
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
362K Whittier Research Center
2200 Vine Street, Lincoln, NE 68583
Office (402) 472-1916

Construction Technical Chair
Doug Kellner, P.E., M.ASCE
Thompson, Dreessen & Dorner, Inc.
10836 Old Mill Road
Omaha, NE 68164
Office (402) 330-8860

Management Technical Chair
Daren Konda, P.E., M.ASCE
Nebraska Game and Parks Commission
2200 N. 33rd
Lincoln, NE 68503
Office (402) 471-5525

Water Resources Technical Chair
Matt McConville, P.E., M.ASCE
HDR Engineering, Inc.
1917 S. 67th Street
Omaha, NE 68106
Office (402) 399-1075

Geotechnical Technical Chair
Bryan Kumm, P.E., M.ASCE
HDR Engineering, Inc.
1917 S. 67th Street
Omaha, NE 68106
Office (402) 399-1147

Environmental Technical Chair

Shannon DeVivo, P.E., M.ASCE
Olsson
2111 S. 67th Street, Suite 200
Omaha, NE 68106
Office (402) 341-1116

Transportation Technical Co-Chairs

Mike Golka, P.E., M.ASCE
Olsson
2111 S. 67th Street, Suite 200
Omaha, NE 68106
Office (402) 938-2413

Dan Sitorious, P.E., M.ASCE
Kirkham Michael
12700 W Dodge Road
Omaha, NE 68154
Office (402) 255-3844

Support Contacts

Our committees and technical groups are continuously looking for input and participation. If you would like to share an idea or comment or be part of a technical group or committee, simply contact the chairperson.

Fundraising Committee Chair
VACANT (Contact our Section President to volunteer)

History and Heritage Committee Chair
VACANT (Contact our Section President to volunteer)

Architectural Engineering Institute (AEI) Chapter Representative
James Wingert, S.E.
HDR
1917 S. 67th Street
Omaha, NE 68106
Office (402) 926-7132

Future City Competition Chair
Dave Nielsen, P.E., M.ASCE
Union Pacific Railroad
1400 Douglas Street
Omaha, NE 68179
Office (402) 544-3330

Legislative Affairs Co-Chair
Ed Prost, P.E., M.ASCE
Terracon
15080 A Circle
Omaha, NE 68144
Office (402) 384-7050

Legislative Affairs Co-Chair
Bill Arneson, P.E., M.ASCE
Mainelli Wagner Associates
3100 SW 80th Street
Lincoln, NE 68532
Office (402) 450-8089

Membership Chair
John Hill, P.E., M.ASCE
Lamp Rynearson & Associates
14710 West Dodge Road, Suite 100
Omaha, NE 68154
Office (402) 496-2498

Engineering Roundtable Representative
Gregory Seib, P.E., PTOE, M.ASCE
Olsson
601 P Street, Suite 200
Lincoln, NE 68508
Office (402) 474-6311

UNL Student Chapter Practitioner Advisor
VACANT (Contact our Section President to volunteer)

Newsletter Editor
Sarah Ostrander, E.I., A.M.ASCE
Olsson
601 P Street, Suite 200
Lincoln, NE 68508
Office (402) 474-6311

Truss Bustin’ Competition Chair
Mike Sklenar, P.E., M.ASCE
Nebraska Department of Transportation
1500 Nebraska Highway 2
Lincoln, NE 68502
Office (402) 479-4844

UNO Student Chapter Practitioner Advisor
Josh Frank, P.E., M.ASCE
Black & Veatch
222 S. 15th Street, Suite 302 South
Omaha, NE 68102
Office (402) 718-8484

Webmaster
Mike Sklenar, P.E., M.ASCE
Nebraska Department of Transportation
1500 Nebraska Highway 2
Lincoln, NE 68502
Office (402) 479-4844

Region 7 Assembly Representative
Gregory Seib, P.E., PTOE, M.ASCE
Olsson
601 P Street, Suite 200
Lincoln, NE 68508
Office (402) 474-6311