Current Award Forms

Special Achievement for Long Term Service Award
Year Recipient Details
2006 Bruce Harris and Kirby Woods Truss Bustin’ and FutureCity (“retiring” chairs)
2008 Loras Klostermann
2009 (not awarded)
2010
2011 Brian Havens Geotechnical Technical Committee / Conference
2012 John Hill
2013 John Hill
2014 Scott Gilliland Past Chair of the Structural Technical Committee
2015 Brian Havens Past Chair of the Geotechnical Committee / GEO-Omaha
2016 Patricia (Ticha) Rohan Transportation Conference / Scholarship Work
2017 Marie (Maly) Stamm Serving the Board for 15 Years in a variety of positions
2018 (not awarded)
ASCE Nebraska Civil Engineering Scholarship Award
Year Recipient Details
2019-2020 Binyam Mammo Bekele Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement Scholarship Fund
2019-2020 Caleb Craven Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement Scholarship Fund
2019-2020 Francisco Garcia Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement Scholarship Fund
2019-2020 Jingtao Zhang Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement Scholarship Fund
2019-2020 Miras Mamirov Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement Scholarship Fund
2019-2020 Noelle Mware Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement Scholarship Fund
2019-2020 Jack Post Nebraska Section ASCE Student Support Fund for Transportation Engineers
2019-2020 Max Meyer Nebraska Section ASCE Student Support Fund for Transportation Engineers
Outstanding Senior (initiated in 1985)
Year UNO UNL
1985 Tom Thiele John Dallman
1986 Scott Gilliland Tom Shipporeit
1987 Jenni Benak Mary Berlin
1997 David Olson Andrew Melville
1999 James Hill Paul Dierking
2003 Jeremy Bowers and Tony Krause
2004 Jay Ling Jason Hascall
2005 Matt Kleymann Derek Kowalski
2006 Dan Samson Amanda Larson and Diane Rossbach
2007 Christie Hasenkamp Katie Vlock
2008 Lianne Lau Sarah Schroeder
2009 Kenton McBride Greg Seib
2010 Melissa Letak John Coburn
2011 Corey Schram and Lauren Swadner
2012
2013
2014 Nicholas Johnson; Nathan Jensen (ASCE Activities) Gemma Haake; Steven Stauffer (ASCE Activities)
2015 Rachel Schulz; Sean Mascia (ASCE Activities) Amanda Dunekacke; Cara Woldt (ASCE Activities)
2016 Nicholas Williams;
Joseph Meuret
Andrew Eisenbraun;
Jeremiah Dixon
2017 Jesse Walsh Elizabeth Railsback
2018 Cory Staashelm; Matt Roth Austin Kellogg; Sussan Moussavi

Life Members

Life Member status is an honor awarded to members that have made a lifetime commitment to ASCE and the civil engineering profession by remaining members for the full length of their professional career.

According to current policy, to obtain the Life Member status with ASCE, a member must be at least 65 years old; have paid dues for at least 35 years; and have paid dues for at least 10 consecutive years immediately preceding the attainment of Life Member.

Life Members of the Nebraska Section
Year Recipient
2018 Sorin Juster
2018 Doyle Petersen
2018 Michael Potter
2018 Jerald Schneider
2018 Walter Schultz
2018 Dennis Smith
2018 Daniel Sommer
2018 Loren Steenson
2018 James Wilkinson
2018 Ronald Yoder
2017 James E Rowings, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE
2017 Steven R Saye, P.E., M.ASCE
2017 Mark D Lafferty, P.E., M.ASCE
2017 Wayne J Vandertuin, P.E., M.ASCE
2017 Jerry J Westhoff, P.E., M.ASCE
2017 Michael J Muessel, P.E., M.ASCE
2017 John B Gregory, Jr., P.E., M.ASCE
2017 Leslie J Svatora, III, P.E., M.ASCE
2017 John D Cox, P.E., M.ASCE
2016 Michael Baumert
2016 Stephen Beall
2016 Randall Graham
2016 Bruce Harris
2016 Richard Kotan
2016 David Maystrick
2016 Robert Reisdorff
2016 Steven Schmidt
2016 Terry Sherman
2015 Steve Bottum
2015 Roger Figard
2015 Frank Kwapnioski
2015 Rick Voss

The following Nebraska Section Members have previously achieved Life Membership (individuals in bold recognized within the past year):

Charles G. Alger (1987)
Dennis Allacher (2007)
Dewey R. Anderson (1996)
Charles M. Anson (1992)
Leroy E. Baker (2007)
Richard W. Barnett (1989)
Michael Baumert (2016)
Stephen Beall (2016)
Herbert L. Becker (2013)
Emil W. Beckman (1979)
Joseph V. Benak (1994)
Robert Bitner (2008)
Alan Blair (2015)
Axel C. Boilesen (1990)
Ron D. Bottorff (2013)
Steve Bottum (2015)
Henry E. Brass (2013)
Larry L. Briggs (2001)
Earl T. Brodman (1989)
Wayne E. Brugger (2004)
Carrol Brunken (1988)
George Bryan (2010)
Max A. Burroughs (1989)
Richard L. Buse (2003)
Walter W. Case (2006)
Edward A. Cecil (2000)
Melvin Cerny (2009)
James L. Chandler (1990)
Richard L. Chase (2000)
William D. Churchill (1993)
Royal S. Clark (1976)
Roy L. Cline (2002)
David V. Coe (2003)
Dean M. Connett (1997)
Elias A. Cooney (2000)
John D. Cox (2017)
Milo Cress (2010)
Arthur H. Dederman (1991)
Richard Donovan (2009)
Wayne G. Dorough (2003)
Robert E. Dreessen (2001)
David H. Duin (1996)
Lorn P. Dunnigan (1996)
Charles W. Durham (1982)
Richard Erixson (2002)
Thomas W. Eversden (2006)
Roger Figard (2015)
Larry G. Fischer (2002)
E. Terence Foster (2006)
Kendall C. Fox (1984)
Monty W. Fredrickson (2011)
Harvey D. Funk (2001)

Jerry E. Galligan (1990)
Joseph L. Gerlt (1999)
Eugene M. Gollehon (2002)
Randall Graham (2016)
John Billy Gregory, Jr. (2017)
Raymond J. Hajek (2001)
Paul Harmon (2014)
Bruce Harris (2016)
Alfred S. Harrison (1991)
Frederick L. Henry (2001)
Dennis Heitmann (2005)
Donald Holloway (2004)
Norman D. Holly (2011)
Susan Hoppel (2012)
Dan Jackman (2003)
Dale Jacobson (2010)
Lambert J. Jaroska (1993)
J. Michael Jess (2009)
Jaroslav Z. Jizba (1989)
Charles E. Johnson (1990)
Sorin Juster (2018)
David Klostermeyer (2007)
Richard Kotan (2016)
J. Daniel Kutilek (2010)
Frank Kwapnioski (2015)
Mark D. Lafferty (2017)
Kenneth D. Lathrum (2007)
Gerald W. Lee (2006)
Roberto L. Lenton (2012)
Clarence A. Lewis (1983)
Don W. Lieberknect (1999)
Bruce A. Lind (2006)
Ronald W. Liston (2004)
King K. Little (2013)
Robert H. Livesey (1988)
Melvin R. Loseke (2004)
Ralph R. Marlette (1985)
C.W. Martin (1997)
David Maystrick (2016)
Terry A. McCarl (2010)
Richard L. McCumber (1995)
Harley C. McDonald (2006)
David B. Mead (2014)
Virgil G. Meedel (1992)
Warren J. Mellema (1998)
William D. Miller (2014)
Raymond Moore (2009)
Ronald Morrison (2001)
Michael J. Muessel (2017)
Dennis Murphy (2013)
Kenneth H. Nass (2002)
Norman Nelson (2009)
Steve Nickel (2009)
Richard M. Niedergeses (2014)
Carl J. Nussrallah (1990)

Andrzej Nowak (2010)
Jerome Obrist (2008)
John E. Olsson (1991)
Willard Opocensky (1990)
Doyle Petersen (2018)
Jerry Porter (2009)
Michael Potter (2018)
William B. Preston (2007)
Dean A. Prochnow (2013)
Gary E. Proskovec (2014)
Alfred E. Rasmussen (1988)
David Rathjen (2008)
Thomas J. Reading (1980)
Robert L. Reins (1987)
Robert Reisdorff (2016)
Charles E. Riggs (2014)
Richard L. Robinson (2012)
Robert J. Rohde (1997)
James Emerson Rowings, Jr. (2017)
Steven R. Saye (2017)
Meredith C. Schaff (1999)
Terry F. Schlaht (2002)
Steven Schmidt (2016)
Richard K. Schlenker (1999)
Jerald Schneider (2018)
Robert D. Schroeder (1999)
Walter Schultz (2018)
Terry Sherman (2016)
James B. Siebken (2003)
Dennis Smith (2018)
Daniel Sommer (2018)
Loren Steenson (2018)

Leslie J. Svatora, III (2017)
Charles D. Smith (1995)
Louis J. Sobcyzk (2004)
Wallace R. Stern (2000)
George H. Stickney (1990)
Jim Suttle (2009)
Maher Tadros (2011)
Thomas L. Thelen (2014)
Arvid L. Thomsen (2004)
William P. Todsen (2000)
Kenneth L. True (2007)
David G. Tunnicliff (1996)
Wayne John Vandertuin (2017)
Rick Voss (2015)
Paula Wells (2000)
Paul L. Welsch (2014)
Jerry J. Westhoff (2017)
Edward R. Wheling (2003)
James Wilkinson (2018)
George Williamson (1991)
John Woelfl (2013)
Chester R. Worm (2007)
Ronald Yoder (2018)
Robert G. Zilly (1988)
Raymond P. Zink (1989)
George Ziska (2013)